Accident Lancair IV-P N750F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23270

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2005
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N750F
MSN: 493
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 NM SE of Sundre, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calgary, AB
Destination airport:Grande Prairie, AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lancair IV-P, N750F, had departed Calgary, AB at 1904 MDT on an IFR flight plan to Grand Prairie, AB. The aircraft levelled off at the flight planned altitude of FL 200 at 1917. Approximately 1 minute later, radar data showed the aircraft entering at 900 fpm descent which increased to 14,500 fpm by the time the aircraft reached an altitude of 14,700 feet. The SSR radar return was lost at 1919 at approximately 14,500 feet and only primary returns were recorded until 1920. The aircraft fuselage and left wing spar impacted the ground approximately 20 km SE of Sundre, AB. The right wing, left wing skins, and pieces of the tail section were located over a 2.5 km area southwest of the main wreckage site. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured and there was no post impact fire.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The aircraft entered the tops of towering cumulus clouds and most likely accumulated enough airframe ice to prevent the aircraft from accelerating in cruise flight, with the reduction in performance eventually leading to an aerodynamic stall.
2. For unknown reasons, the pilot was unable to recover the aircraft from the aerodynamic stall and ensuing dive, and the airframe broke up due to the excessive speed reached in the dive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05W0160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2005C1789