Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232733

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2002
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:ca 185 mi SW of Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed on top of a truck whilst attempting an emergency landing on a road between Kosti and Rebek after technical problem. Occupants unhurt. Three people in the truck were killed.

Sources:

AFM November 2002, p73