Serious incident Airbus A300C4-605R XA-LFR, Thursday 30 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 January 2020
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300C4-605R
Owner/operator:AeroUnion - Aerotransporte de Carga Union
Registration: XA-LFR
MSN: 755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight TPA4139, an Airbus A300C4-605R, suffered tire damage after landing on runway 13R at Bogota, Colombia.
The tires on the main landing gear wheels were punctured. A fire broke out on the main landing gear.

Metar (incident time was 0525Z):
SKBO 300500Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW017 SCT070 12/10 A3036 NOSIG
SKBO 300600Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW017 SCT070 12/11 A3035 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/feu-du-train-principal-lors-de-latterrissage/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-lfr#23b21028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2005 TF-ELW Air Atlanta Icelandic 0 Barcelona El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) min
Engine failure
3 March 2006 TF-ELW Air Atlanta Icelandic, opf Air France Cargo 0 Casablanca-Mohammed V International Airport (CMN/GMMN) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
15 January 2008 TF-ELW Air Atlanta Icelandic, opf Air France Cargo 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) min
Runway excursion

Location