Accident Aero Boero AB-180RVR LV-MFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232940

Date:Thursday 13 February 2020
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-180RVR
Owner/operator:Club de Planeadores Junín
Registration: LV-MFN
MSN: 047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mar del Plata -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Club de Planeadores Mar del Plata
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain shortly after takeoff from a "Gliders Club" in the city of Mar del Plata (Club de Planeadores Mar del Plata), Argentina.
The airplane came to the rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the accident. Airplane was used for banner towing.

Sources:

https://www.lacapitalmdp.com/piloto-resulto-ilesa-tras-aterrizar-de-emergencia-su-avioneta-en-un-maizal/

https://tapalquedigital.com.ar/contenido/2458/una-joven-piloto-de-tapalque-debio-aterrizar-de-emergencia-en-un-maizal

https://www.lanacion.com.ar/sociedad/mar-del-plata-avioneta-aterrizo-emergencia-campo-nid2333748

http://www.aviationcorner.net/gallery_en.asp?registration=LV-MFN

Media: