Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-60-602P Aerostar EC-HRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233120

Date:Thursday 20 February 2020
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-HRJ
MSN: 62P-0897-8165027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Noáin, near Pamplona Airport (PNA/LEPP) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Destination airport:Pamplona Airport (PNA/LEPP)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-60-602P aircraft, with registration EC-HRJ, took off from Sabadell Airport (LELL) bound for Pamplona Airport (LEPP).
At 17:51:43 hours local time, when the aircraft was in the vicinity of the SURCO waypoint, a sudden change in course from 300º to 317º was observed on the aircraft's radar trace. Moments later, at 17:53:12, the pilot of the aircraft contacted the Madrid air control units to report problems with one of his engines, adding verbatim: “I’m not sure if I’ve lost the turbo”. In a subsequent communication with the same air traffic controller, at 17:57:22 h, the pilot stated: "I’ve lost an engine”.
At 17:57:58 h, the pilot contacted the controller of the Pamplona control tower. The controller asked him if he required any assistance, and the pilot replied that he did not. At 18:16:15 h, the pilot told the control tower controller that he was on right base for runway 33. The controller cleared him to land and asked him to notify him when he was on final.
At 18:19:40 h, the control tower controller alerted the airport Fire Extinguishing Service (SEI) when he saw the aircraft crash and a column of smoke coming from the wreckage area. The aircraft had impacted the ground during the final approach manoeuvre. As it fell, it hit and severed a power line.
The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed during the accident. The impact and subsequent fire completely destroyed the aircraft.

The investigation concluded the probable cause of the accident was that the aircraft lost control on final approach to runway 33 as a result of flying with asymmetrical power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-012/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.noticiasdenavarra.com/actualidad/sociedad/2020/02/21/fallece-pamplones-estrellarse-avioneta-500/1024924.html
https://www.elmundo.es/espana/2020/02/20/5e4ed340fdddff661c8b4615.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-hrj#23edb0f8

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/56730_1235294605.jpg (photo)