Incident Boeing A75N-1 Stearman ZK-PJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233169

Date:Sunday 23 February 2020
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N-1 Stearman
Owner/operator:Stearman 18 Partnership
Registration: ZK-PJS
MSN: 75-4245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Napier Airport, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing A75N-1 Stearman nosed over inverted in gusting wind conditions at Hawke's Bay (Napier) Airport (NPE/NZNR), Westshore, Napier, North Island.
The biplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12310909
https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/news/119674928/plane-crashes-on-grass-runway-at-hawkes-bay-airport
ex.42-16082, N57315.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001445607.html (photo)

http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2016/04/ardmore-taildraggers.html

Images:

Ardmore 6June2016