Serious incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) TC-JSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233268

Date:Thursday 27 February 2020
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JSH
MSN: 5546
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1598, an Airbus A321-231, suffered the loss of both nose landing gear wheels after landing on runway 16R at Istanbul Airport, Turkey.
No injuries were reported among the 146 passengers and 7 crew members.

Weather reported six minutes before landing (0920Z) showed the wind at runway 16R was 210° at 28 knots, gusting to 41 knots.

Metar reports:
LTFM 270950Z 22030G40KT 9999 FEW040 BKN180 18/07 Q1004 NOSIG RMK RWY17L 21027G37KT RWY34L 20028G39KT RWY16R 21026G36KT
LTFM 270920Z 21034G44KT 9999 FEW040 BKN180 18/07 Q1004 NOSIG RMK RWY17L 21028G39KT RWY34L 20030G40KT RWY16R 21028G41KT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucaginin-inis-takimi-kirildi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jsh#240081f8

Media: