Accident Albatros Monoplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233475

Date:Friday 7 February 1913
Time:
Type:Albatros Monoplane
Owner/operator:Marine-Fliegerabteilung (German Naval aviation)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Baltic sea off Zoppot, Danzig-Westpreussen (now Sopot, PL) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Danzig now Gdansk Poland
Destination airport:Putzig now Puck Poland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing in flight and crashed into the Baltic from a height of 150 mtrs killing the Cpt lt Janetzky and engineer Dieckmann.
The aircraft was named “West Preussen”

Sources:

Provinciale Overijsselsche en Zwolsche courant