ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233508
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 1 March 1913 |
Time: | |
Type: | Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Vierzon -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Avord |
Destination airport: | Avord |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed from 600ft killing the pilot Lt. Raymond Porteau.
Sources:
Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
03-03-1913
http://albindenis.free.fr/Site_escadrille/Debut_aviation/Porteau_Avord.jpg