ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233552
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 2 April 1913 |
Time: | |
Type: | Biplane |
Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Buc, Yvelines 78 -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Buc |
Destination airport: | Buc |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 100 mtrs and crashed killing the pilot WO.Jean-Louis Faure.
Sources:
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
03-04-1913