Accident Artois Flying boat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233584

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1913
Time:
Type:Artois Flying boat
Owner/operator:Louis Gaudart
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sea off Monaco -   Monaco
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Monaco
Destination airport:Monaco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control on take-off and crashed into the sea.Several boats were launched to the aid of the pilot Louis Gaudart, but he had disappeared into the Mediterranean. His body was finally found by a fisherman on May 10th, close to the entrance of the Monte Carlo harbour.

Sources:

Leeuwarder courant
14-05-1913