ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233611
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 13 June 1913 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bleriot Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Giovanni Manio |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sacavem,Lisbon -
Portugal
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Sacavem,Lisbon |
Destination airport: | Sacavem,Lisbon |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 450ft, de Manio was thrown from the cockpit; he was struck by the propellor before falling to earth,killing him. Pilot Giovanni Manio
Sources:
Haagsche courant
16-06-1913
https://studiedmonuments.files.wordpress.com/2015/03/wreckage.jpg A Capital, 13-06-1913, pg 2