ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233625
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 27 January 1913 |
Time: | |
Type: | Dorner-Eindecker |
Owner/operator: | Dorner |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Brander Heide/Aachen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Brander Heide/Aachen |
Destination airport: | Brander Heide/Aachen |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a take-off with a tailwind the aircraft lost speed and stalled at a height of 10 m while flying over telegraph wires and fell backwards onto the ground killing the pilot Lucien Hild.
Sources:
http://johflug.de/pdf/Grabstellen_Flieger_April_2014.pdf