ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233634
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 8 July 1913 |
Time: | |
Type: | Renn Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Lendner |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Würzberg -
Germany
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Würzberg, Galgenberg |
Destination airport: | Würzberg, Galgenberg |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The wings broke off in a steep gliding descent and the aircraft crashed killing the pilot Albert Senard and passenger Leo Lendner.
Sources:
Arnhemsche courant
09-07-1913