ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233644
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 15 July 1913 |
Time: | 20:15 |
Type: | Jeannin Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Fliegertruppe |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Jüterbog -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Jüterbog |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit some trees landing and crashed. The pilot Lt Siegfried Stoll was badly injured and died the next day.The observer was not injured.
Sources:
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
16-07-1913