Accident Wróblewski Berthaud W-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233667

Date:Sunday 1 March 1914
Time:
Type:Wróblewski Berthaud W-5
Owner/operator:Wróblewski
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lyon, Rhône 69 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Amberieu
Destination airport:Amberieu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off when the pilot was making a turn over the hangar, at the height of about 10 m the left wing suddenly broke off. The plane crashed and fell into a 30 m deep gravel pit next to the hangar. The pilot Piotr Salvez Wróblewski was killed instantly his brother Gabriel died two hours later in the hospital. This was the first flight of this type.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
02-03-1914