ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233716
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 8 March 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 150M Commuter |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-DOB |
MSN: | 150-75885 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Motueka, Nelson -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Brightwater |
Destination airport: | Motueka Airport (MZP/NZMK) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 150M was flying to Motueka, South Island, from Brightwater, near Nelson to meet some fellow pilots when the aircraft ran out of fuel and had to make an emergency landing on a sandbar in Motueka. Before the sandbar got flooded with water, the pilot managed to get some fuel from a friend via helicopter and managed to take off from the sandbar.
Sources:
https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2020/03/nelson-pilot-runs-out-of-fuel-mid-flight-lands-on-sandbar.html ________________________________
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/309/309566.jpg (photo)
Media:
Images:

Ohakea 16Mar2008