Accident General Dynamics F-16A MLU Fighting Falcon 92730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233867

Date:Wednesday 11 March 2020
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A MLU Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator: 9 Sqn (Griffins) Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 92730
MSN: DG-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shakarparian, Islamabad -   Pakistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-16A MLU of the Pakistan Air Force, 38 Wing, 9 Sqn "Griffins", crashed near Shakarparian, Islamabad, during rehearsals for the March 23 parade.
The pilot, wing commander Nouman Akram, didn't survive.

Sources:

other angle camera records crash moments.
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/pakistan-f-16-ucaginin-dustugu-anlar/
https://www.thenews.com.pk/latest/627607-plane-crashed-in-islamabad-sources
https://www.dawn.com/news/1540056/aircraft-crashes-near-islamabad-reports
https://thepakistanpost.net/breaking-paf-fighter-jet-crashes-in-islamabad-video/
https://propakistani.pk/2020/03/11/breaking-paf-fighter-jet-crashes-in-islamabad-video/
Scramble Magazine

Media: