Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk G-BNKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233970

Date:Saturday 3 March 2001
Time:11:50 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Kilo Echo Flying Group
Registration: G-BNKE
MSN: 172-73886
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester International Airport (EGCC), Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (EGCC), Lancashire
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst taxing for take off, the aircraft was caught by the engine efflux of a Boeing 777 and was tipped over onto its left wingtip, causing damage to its wing and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin Ref: EW/G2001/03/02

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 12th April 2007