Accident Robinson R44 II C-FGAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234032

Date:Monday 24 February 2020
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGAN
MSN: 13760
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Widgeon Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Widgeon Lake, BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Robinson R-44 II helicopter, was touching down on snow-covered ice at Widgeon Lake, BC when the pilot lost control and the helicopter rolled onto it's side. The pilot and two passengers were not injured but the helicopter was substantially damaged. The 406 KHz ELT was manually activated and a Mayday call was made on 121.5 KHz to an overflying aircraft.

Sources:

TSB