Accident Bell 214B-1 HL9171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234166

Date:Thursday 19 March 2020
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B-1
Owner/operator:Heli Korea
Registration: HL9171
MSN: 28044
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hoeya Reservoir of Ulju, Ulsan -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While fire fighting, the helicopter crashed in some trees due to strong winds. One pilot was rescued, the other pilot is missing. Later, regretfully the body of the deceased pilot was found near the wreckage of the helicopter

Sources:

https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20200320002100315
https://en.yna.co.kr/view/PYH20200319247400315
http://koreajoongangdaily.joins.com/news/article/article.aspx?aid=3075174
https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20200320010100315
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Helikorea/Bell-214B-1-Biglifter/5934409