ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234171
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 13 July 1910 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: | Airship “Erbslöh” |
Owner/operator: | Rheinisch-Westfälische Motorluftschiff-Gesellschaft |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Pattscheid -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Leichlingen |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Exploded midair, hydrogen leaked from the envelope and came into contact with sparks from the engine, causing the gas to explode. Killing the captain Oskar Erbslöh, Max von Toelle, Rudolf Kranz, Hans Leo Höpp, and mechanic Joseph Spicks.
Sources:
Nieuwe Tilburgsche Courant
15-07-1910
https://www.erbsloeh.org/to/1910erbsloeh2.jpg https://www.erbsloeh.org/to/1910erbsloeh3.jpg