Incident ICA Brasov IS-28M2 YR-1810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234174

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2019
Time:13:25
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28M2
Owner/operator:Romanian Airclub
Registration: YR-1810
MSN: 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brasov-Sanpetru Airfield LRSP -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brasov-Sanpetru Airfield (LRSP)
Destination airport:Brasov-Sanpetru Airfield (LRSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This IAR-28M2 was doing a test flight after technical checks. When the pilot was doing the second landing , the main landing gear collapsed damaging the propeller , the pitot tube and the landing gear.

Sources:

http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/20191015_RF_YR-1810_RO.pdf