ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234204
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 28 February 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bleriot IX/B Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Ottoman Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Tiberias, Ottoman Empire now Israel -
Israel
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Damascus |
Destination airport: | Jerusalem |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed killing the pilot Captain Mehmet Fethi Bey and passenger Lt. Sadik Bey. Were on a flight from Istanbul to Cairo.
Sources:
De Maasbode
28-02-1914
https://s7148.pcdn.co/wp-content/uploads/452EFE72-F8B9-4236-B89B-96CA52DA6DD6.jpeg