Accident Deperdussin-TT Monoplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234208

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1914
Time:
Type:Deperdussin-TT Monoplane
Owner/operator:Ottoman Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mediterranean Sea off Jaffa, Ottoman Empire now Israel -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jaffa
Destination airport:Jerusalem
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after take-off, killing the pilot Pilot Lt. Nuri Bey and injuring Capt. İsmail Hakkı Bey. Were on their way from Istanbul to Cairo.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
12-03-1914