ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234214
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 2 February 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Doutre Biplane |
Owner/operator: | Doutre |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | La Rosière , L’Isle-Adam -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Saint-Cyr-L'Ecole |
Destination airport: | Corbeaulieu, Compiègne |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure, lost control and crashed from 20 m, badly injuring the pilot Emile Brodin. Died the next day in hospital.
Sources:
Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
05-02-1914