ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234215
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 2 February 1914 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Farman Biplane |
Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bourges, Cher 18 -
France
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Bourges |
Destination airport: | Bourges |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn and crashed from 50 m, killing the pilot Lt. Delvert and observer Cpt. Niquet.
Sources:
Provinciale Overijsselsche en Zwolsche courant
04-02-1914