ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234238
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 16 February 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Burgess K flying boat |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | D-1 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Pensacola Bay off Pensacola, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pensacola, aeronautic station |
Destination airport: | Pensacola, aeronautic station |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into Pensacola Bay from 200 ft, killing the pilot Lieutenant (junior grade) James M. Murray. The U.S. Navy’s first aviation fatality.
Sources:
Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
18-02-1914