Accident Sánchez-Besa 80HP 13,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234239

Date:Monday 9 March 1914
Time:afternoon
Type:Sánchez-Besa 80HP
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aeronáutica Militar (EAM)
Registration: 13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:between Culitrin and Cartagena -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Culitrin
Destination airport:Cartagena
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Was on a triangle flight from Lo Espejo to Culitrín, to Cartagena, and back to Lo Espejo, to obtain the designation Military Pilot when the aircraft went missing. Pilot Ten 1°Luis Alejandro Bello Silva (24) and aircraft "Manuel Rodríguez" was never found.
Note: (1) wreckage of a plane like the missing was discovered in a lagoon (Laguna de Aculeo) 1940, but this was not confirmed.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
16-03-1914
(1) La Nación (Santiago) 24 January 1940, p11
Disappearence of Alejandro Bello