ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234242
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 18 March 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airplane |
Owner/operator: | Fliegertruppe |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Metz, Elsaß-Lothringen (now Metz, FR) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Metz, Frescaty |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Nosed over on landing and crashed, killing the pilot Lt. Georg Bongardts.
Sources:
De Maasbode
19-03-1914