ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234243
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 22 March 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Ponnier-Hanriot Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Theo Borrer |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Basle -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Basle |
Destination airport: | Basle |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a loop and crashed from 350 m, killing the pilot Theo Borrer.
Sources:
De standaard
24-03-1914