Incident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 51-2112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234249

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:321st BWg USAF
Registration: 51-2112
MSN: 450165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pinecastle AFB (Now Orlando International Airport (KMCO) Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pinecastle AFB (KMCO), Florida
Destination airport:Pinecastle AFB (KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take off, engines on the starboard wing caught fire. An immediate return to base and emergency landing was carried out, with the aircraft coming to rest two mile after first touching down. The three aircrew, Major J. H. Singleton, Aircraft Commander, Capt. L. B. Robinson, Plot and Capt. Gary Young, Observer, escaping uninjured before the bomber exploded and caught fire.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Miami Herald, FL - 22nd June 1955
Orlando Sentinel , FL - 22nd June 1955