ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234256
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 1 April 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Farman Biplane |
Owner/operator: | Farman |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Reims -
France
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Reims |
Destination airport: | Riems |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 300 m due to a gust of wind, while in a spiraling descent and crashed into a pylon, catching fire, killing the pilot Pierre Testulat and mechanic Clement Avigny.
Sources:
Haagsche courant
03-04-1914