ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234311
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 18 April 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Borel Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Leonce Ehrmann |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bone -
Algeria
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Bone |
Destination airport: | Bone |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control during aerobatics due to an engine failure and crashed from 400 m, killing the pilot Leonce Ehrmann.
Sources:
Haagsche courant
21-04-1914