Accident Otto Biplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234312

Date:Thursday 2 April 1914
Time:
Type:Otto Biplane
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Schleissheim near Munich -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleissheim
Destination airport:Schleissheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed after the propellor broke off in flight, damaging the aircraft , killing Lt. Lankmeyer and badly injuring Cpt. Ruchti.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
03-04-1914