ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234341
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | REP Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Charles Roystone |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dominguez Junction, California, -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | San Diego |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after the steering rod had snapped and crashed from 800 ft, killing the pilot Charles C. Roystone.
Sources:
De grondwet
05-05-1914