ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234346
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 30 May 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Garbero Aviation School |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mediterranean Near Antibes -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Antibes, Brague |
Destination airport: | Antibes, Brague |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit the water in a turn with its right wing and crashed into the sea, the pilot Alfred Agostinelli drowned.
Sources:
Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
31-05-1914