Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III CC-ARR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234365

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2020
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Space Copters Ltda.
Registration: CC-ARR
MSN: 51474
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 nm NW of Chicureo -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puchuncaví sector, Valparaíso Region
Destination airport:Santiago-Chicureo Airport (SCHC)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A private helicopter pilot, in command of a Bell 206L-3, during a private flight from the Puchuncaví sector, Valparaíso Region, towards the Chicureo Aerodrome (SCHC), Metropolitan Region, crashed into the terrain, 1.5 nautical miles northwest of the Chicureo Aerodrome (SCHC).
As a result, the pilot in command died at the scene and the aircraft was destroyed.

DGAC Chile CONCLUSIONS:
1. The inspections carried out and the aircraft's maintenance records reviewed, allow us to establish that there were no antecedents that could have led to the loss of airworthiness.
2. No technical or mechanical factors were established that could have caused or contributed to this accident.
3. The inspections carried out established that the aircraft had run out of fuel, causing the engine to stop in flight.
4. The damage found on the aircraft was a consequence of the dynamics of the event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.meganoticias.cl/nacional/296103-helicoptero-capoto-chicureo-colina-accidente.html
https://www.futuro.cl/2020/03/se-confirma-que-piloto-de-helicoptero-que-capoto-en-chicureo-es-el-exactor-rodrigo-rochet/
https://www.ilustrado.cl/2020/03/24/helicoptero-accidente-chicureo/
https://www.soychile.cl/Santiago/Sociedad/2020/03/24/644787/Helicoptero-se-estrello-esta-tarde-en-Chicureo.aspx
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2021/03/1920.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1998 N42489 U.S. Forest Service 0 Reklaw, TX sub
30 August 2007 C-GMSX Great Slave Helicopters 0 High Lake Camp sub

Media: