Accident Albatros Taube 6,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234371

Date:Sunday 17 May 1914
Time:
Type:Albatros Taube
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration: 6
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hechtsheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cologne
Destination airport:Frankfurt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine fire injuring the pilot Lt. Kolbe and killing the observer Lt. Rhode. Were participating in the “Prinz Heinrich Flug 1914”

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
18-05-1914