ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234372
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 29 May 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Nieuport IV |
Owner/operator: | Imperial Russian Air Service |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Odessa -
Russia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Odessa |
Destination airport: | Odessa |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from 150 m, killing the pilot Lt. Vladimir Konstantinovich Kuzminskiy, and badly injuring the observer Lt. Toustanowski.
Sources:
Algemeen Handelsblad
30-05-1914
https://teplogi.ru/en/useful-tips/aviaciya-i-aviatory-pervoi-mirovoi-voiny-80-foto-russkaya-aviaciya-v/