ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234375
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 21 May 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Deperdussin Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | A.M. Gaber-Vlynskiy |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Moscow -
Russia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Khodynka,Moscow |
Destination airport: | Khodynka,Moscow |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a gliding descent and crashed from 20 m, badly injuring the pilot A.M. Gaber-Vlynskiy and killing his mechanic A.A. Mukhin
Sources:
Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
25-05-1914
https://i0.wp.com/samoupravlenie.ru/images/avia_109.jpg