ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234385
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 18 May 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Morane Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Baku -
Azerbaijan
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Baku |
Destination airport: | Baku |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from low altitude, badly injuring the pilot Ubeiko and injuring three spectators. The pilot died 19-05-1914
Sources:
https://archive.org/stream/wienerlsz_jg13/wienerlsz_jg13_djvu.txt Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
25-05-1914