Accident Bleriot XI-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234400

Date:Friday 5 June 1914
Time:
Type:Bleriot XI-2
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saint-Seine-l'Abbaye -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dijon, Longvic-Ouges
Destination airport:Mailly
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to heavy fog, the aircraft nosed over and crashed killing the pilot Lt.Adam-Gironne and Sappeur Rioux.

Sources:

http://www.pennula.de/flugsport-luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-luftwaffe/luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-flugsport-1914/flugsport-1914-luftsport-luftverkehr-luftfahrt.htm