Incident Farman MF 7 25,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234407

Date:Monday 27 April 1914
Time:16:00
Type:Farman MF 7
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration: 25
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dijon, Côte-d'Or 21 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dijon,Longvic
Destination airport:Etampes
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to an engine failure and crashed, badly injuring the pilot Adj. Honoré Boissière and his observer Sappeur Pons. Bossiere died on 08-06-1914.

Sources:

https://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/COTDOR1918-1938.htm