Incident Taylor JT.1 Monoplane G-BEYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234427

Date:Friday 4 July 1997
Time:17:45 .
Type:Taylor JT.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BEYW
MSN: PFA055-10279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cranfield Airfield (EGTC), Bedford, Bedfordshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:Cranfield Airfield (EGTC), Bedford, Bedfordshire,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on the right hand undercarriage leg , became airborne again, and on final touch down veered to the right and ground looped and came to a rest with both main undercarriage legs bent.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/97 Ref: EW/G97/07/12

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 22nd August 2007