ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234440
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 25 June 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Samuel White Seaplane |
Owner/operator: | Marine-Fliegerabteilung |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kiel Harbour -
Germany
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kiel Harbour |
Destination airport: | Kiel Harbour |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed from 40 m, badly injuring the pilot Kapitänleutnant Walter
Schröter. He died later that day in hospital. Was taking part in the “ Parade der Marine-Wasserflugzeuge ”
Sources:
De Maasbode
26-06-1914