ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234469
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 6 July 1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Nieuport Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Georges Legagneux |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Samur -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Samur |
Destination airport: | Samur |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after the propellor broke off, crashing into the river Loire and drowning the pilot Georges Legagneux.
Sources:
Limburger koerier
07-07-1914
https://previews.agefotostock.com/previewimage/medibigoff/6cd77c5a4f466d9c4d3e293ce40a98dd/dae-ba057403.jpg