Accident Nieuport Seaplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234498

Date:Friday 3 January 1913
Time:
Type:Nieuport Seaplane
Owner/operator:Levasseur
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fecamp -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Havre
Destination airport:Fecamp
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into the harbour, drowning the mechanic Mallet. The pilot Pierre Levasseur was not injured.

Sources:

Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
06-01-1913