ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234499
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 23 January 1913 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boland 1912 Tailless Biplane |
Owner/operator: | Frank Boland |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Savannah, Port of Spain -
Trinidad and Tobago
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Savannah,Port of Spain |
Destination airport: | Savannah,Port of Spain |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control when coming in to land, killing the American pilot Frank Boland.
Sources:
http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-12-01-january-1913.htm