ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234502
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 28 March 2020 |
Time: | c. 13:00 LT |
Type: | Van's RV-9A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-EKRV |
MSN: | 91245 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Beelen Airfield (EDLQ), Warendorf district -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM) |
Destination airport: | Beelen Airfield (EDLQ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Van's RV-9A flipped over on landing, short of the runway, after being caught by a gust of wind.
The pilot was slightly injured.
Sources:
https://www.die-glocke.de/lokalnachrichten/regionales/Pilot-hat-bei-Absturz-viel-Glueck-da9d9cee-7177-42b7-bfb0-858a0eea4924-ds Frankfurter Allgemeine
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/75661_1516466528.jpg (photo)